Camden Alumni Association

Annual Banquet; Class Events; & Florida Reunion Photographs
Most viewed
1941GroupGraduation600CroppedSmall.jpg
Class of 19411255 viewsFront Row: Matthew Gossner; Reginald Daniels; Guy Adsit; Walter Rowell; Leslie Tanner; George Babcock; Walton Simmons; Edward Riley; William Ferguson; Alfred Lewis; Harry Fox; Frank Teuscher; Richard Robson; Otis Barker; Arthur Durgee;

Row 2:Jack Haskins; John Lewis; Carolyn Palmeter (Tanguay); Margaret Young (Silliman); Bernice McDaniels (Daniels); Lillian Fox (Kancler); Ruth Hart (Knipe); Lois Hoxie (Moulton); Edna Plumley (Christmas); Wilson Loevenguth; Helen Hanifin (Law); Gordon Babcock; Rosella Alger (Law); Frances Koski (Thompson); Edna Willson (Kinney); Carolyn Reczko (Brockett); Mary Higgins; Donald Turk; Felix Brzuszkiewicz;

Row 3: Charles Kotwica; Jay Ischia; Ann Harden (Babcock); Helen Koleski (Frankow); Jean Hall (Moore); Agnes Mitchell (Ambrose); Helen Jastremski (Jaski-Kittoe); Arlene Cook; Stella Frankow (Johnson); Erma Keeney (Chapman); Margaret Stagner (Luce); Ruth Dutcher (Medynski); Muriel Colvin; Myrtle Boh (Hardman); Amelia Zike (August); Charlotte Corcoran (Waters); Katherine Bajohr (Fay); Gerald Wafer; Richard Comins;

Row 4: Raymond Alvord; Gene Teelin (Traxel); Ruth Clarke (Hill); Carol Stephenson (Fanning); Daurine Simmons (Naciewicz); Rita Delahunt (Fern); Frances Davis (Sterling); Norma Howard (Burmingham); Eleanor Keil (Stanford); Josephine Paff (Berg); Dorothy Clemens (Ramer); Betty Scales (Hubbell); Betty Ransier (Deeley); Marilyn Davis (Blowers); Robert Greindl;

Row 5: Oren Keeney; Ward Mellon; Richard King; Hal Bell; Jere Johnson; Peter Clifford; Lyndon Perin;

Missing from picture: Harold Bovee; Howard Cast; Louis Dale; Wesley Henderson; George Lacell; Wesley Teelin

Identifications provided by Mary Higgins, 03/2011
1942GroupMaryDL800x600.jpg
Class of 1942755 views1942 Group Photo, courtesy, Mary DelaRoche LaFave, 11/2008
Bottom row: Henry Arbes; Eileen Baird (Douglas); Beulah Batchelor (Dell); Thelma Blackwell (Buffaloe); M. Eileen Burke (Wolcott); Marcia Campbell (Evans); Mary I. Campbell (Henry); Ann Conant (Friedman); Mary DelaRoche (LaFave); John Bryant
In the Middle: William Worthington; (Left) Margaret Rush (Smolenski); (Right) Caroline Scoville (Wood);
Row 2: George Costello; Anna Diviak (McAvoy); Barbara Eastham (Braell); Mildred Farley (Fox); Patricia Fletcher (Monroe); Elizabeth Gamble; Jane Harden (Teelin); Frances Houston (Boardman); Martha Hurlburt (Thompson); Harriet Kirby (Armstrong); Raymond Cottet;
Row 3: Clayton Mamele; Elizabeth Link (Prince); Minnie Loomis (Prosser); Audrey O'Rourke; Lucille Paddock (Bovee); Jane Perrine (Lewis); Margery Pond (Juch); Dorothy Rasmussen (Green); Jean Robson (Meeks); Dorothea Scales (Carleton); Minnie Schneible (Peters); George Monroe;
Row 4: Lindsley Phelps; Helen Short (Warchol); Betty Sullivan ( Reed); Mary Sweeney (Pasho); Evelyn Wattenbe (Kellogg); Sally Willson (Healy); Mary Willson Pazdur); Wilma Willson (Lynch); Kathryn Woodard (Hite); Anita Yager (Nichols-Ward); C. Robert Strader;
Top Left: Lloyd Tanner;
Top Right: Alan Van Winkle;
Missing: Glenn Forward; Emil Wojtus
1943ClassPhotoR_WoodardSmall.jpg
Class of 1943662 viewsFront Row, Left to Right: Geraldine Hopper (Wells); Joyce Kilbourne (Winters); Naomi Lawrence (Bush); Doris Forbes (Mables); Margaret Wafer (Skinner); Geraldine Percival (Turner); Helen Foley (Leuenberger); C. Howard Hornung, Pres.; Bernice Wattenbe (O'Donnell), Sec.; Muriel Eastham (Clark), Treas.; Robert Will, V.Pres.; Janice Whaley (Williams); Laura Jean Bradley (Nickel); Harriet Cast (Burgdoff-Dodge); Louise Salzman (Smith); Gladys Teuscher (Blowers); Fern Adsit (Manganelli); Lorna Blowers

2nd Row: Malchoff Davis; Una Moore (VanWinkle); Dorcus Kirk (Turk); Alice VanAuken (Bennett); Dorothy Keil (Walker); Margery Ferguson (Rood); Helen Kilbourne (Pechin), Val.; Beverly Wharram (Smales); Shirley Graves (Brown); Ruth Burkett (Jenkins); Virginia Cook (Narolis); Muriel Agan (Landa); Norma McFern (Germain); Carl Kalk; Walter Nih; Joseph Lewis; Clarence White; Spencer Davis; Paul Musch; Edmund Hilliker;

3rd Row: Andrew Smothers; Norma Rowell (Maloney); Doris Willson (Buckingham); Donald Bolster; Genevieve LaBecky (Bugaj); Everett Milliman; Rae Woodward; David Sayer; Marjorie Walton (Rynders); Francis Regan; George Carle; Carl Eckel; Verna Higgins; Frank Moore;

Back Row: Roger Dow; Paul Ferris; Robert Maloney; Walter Turk; Charles Champlin; Harold MacFarland;

Absent: Doris Kinney (Martin); Jeanne Plumley (Ward); Elizabeth Wheeler (LaLonde); Alice Zalvis (Gorman); Bruce Beaven; Stanley Kozlowski

Identifications by Rae Woodard
2003_03.jpg
Class of 2003501 viewsScholarship Winners: Michael Duell; Adam Karboski; Ashley Platt; Craig Radley; Sara Sanborn; Tyler Shephard; Ashley Wallis; and Jamie Woodcock
1940GroupTMJohnson800x600.jpg
Class of 1940438 viewsPhoto provided by T. Meriman Johnson.
Identifications needed. Class list in alpha order:
1. Mary Ferguson (Abbott); 2. Jean Hoxie (Armstrong); 3. Eri Baker; 4. Winifred Witzigman (Ballou); 5. Marion Flagg (Bennett); 6. Clara Prusonowski (Billman); 7. Edwin Blake; 8. Ella Hellinger (Britton); 9. Lester Bronk; 10. Dorothy Card (Brostek); 11. Verne Bryant; 12. John Brzuszkiewicz;
13. Kathryn Giles (Buck); 14. Theda Lahah (Carleton); 15. Richard Clellan; 16. Harold Clemens; 17. Leo Clemens; 18. Kenneth Cole; 19. Lillian Schneible (Cook);

20. Clayton Dunn; 21. Orville Ellis; 22. Adeline Farr; 23. Ada Flanagan; 24. Laura Armstrong (Hamner); 25. Betty Barker (Hannon); 26. Jack Herrick; 27. Norman Hilliker; 28. Leitha Perkins (Hite); 29. Ruth Holland; 30. Eleanor Williams (Ischia); 31. Margaret McDowell (Ischia); 32. George Johnson; 33. T. Marimon Johnson; 34. Fred Kalk; 35. Ralph Keeney; 36. Lillian Kinney (Kennedy); 37. Charles Kirch; 38. Ruth Bovee (Kirch); 39. Victoria Kruk;

40. Helen Frankow (Lira); 41. Frances Kennedy (Loomis); 42. Ruth Bryant (McCaffrey); 43. Frederick McCale; 44. Louella Yerdon (Mowers); 45. Clifford Nelson; 46. Laurie Norton; 47. Edmond O’Rourke; 48. Clarence Palmeter; 49. Charles Park; 50. Joyce Passer; 51. Howard Perkins; 52. Daniel Regan; 53. Pearl Lacell (Reising); 54. John Robson; 55. Mary Jane Bones (Roche); 56. George Ryscuck; 57. Don Sanborn; 58. Dora Rush (Schofield); 59. Reba Audas (Schofield);

60. Marie Scoville (Seubert); 61. Helen Anson (Smith); 62. Leo Smith; 63. Anna Maloney (Smolenski); 64. Arlene Rush (Smolenski); 65. Dora Brown (Snow);
66. Joseph Szwejk; 67. Eileen Dixon (Terzini); 68. Marion Smothers (Tinello); 69. Carolyn Davis (Unruh); 70. Arthur VanRy; 71. Kathryn Ward; 72. Jane Curtiss (Watkin); 73. Louis Webb; 74. Elwyn Williams; 75. Willard Wolcott; 76. Glenn Wright
1956GroupComm_4317CroppedSmall.JPG
Class of 1956369 viewsFront Row, seated, L to R: #1 Suzanne Theobald (Elston), Treasurer; #2 Russell Keil, President; #3 Ann Deeley (Schultz), Salutatorian; #4 Lawrence Myers, V. President and Valedictorian; #5 Donna Woodcock (Hedgecock), Secretary;

Row 2: #6 Francis Broski; #7 Connie Daley (Zalenski); #8 Janice Bourgeois (Emms); #9 Jessie White (Ladue); #10 Mary Dorn (Little); (Right side of picture) #11 Audrea Abbott (Langdon); #12 Ida Mae Fuller (Chrzanowski); #13 Regina Vrooman (Moshaty); #14 Douglas Barton?;

Row 3: #15 John Congden?; #16 Merton Flagg; #17 Shirley Liebi (Myers); #18 Jeanette Jones; #19 Elizabeth O’Rourke (Narolis); #20 Joyce Sipley (Philpott); #21 Martha Shanley; #22 Judy Fisher (Stuedler); #23 Maxine Quenneville (Finch); #24 Christine Cass (DelaRoche); #25 Shirley Taylor (Treen); #26 Shirley Hawkes (Ludwin); #27 Joan Davis (Littler); #28 Rose Marie Link (Doane), (not in yearbook);#29 Ronald Coady;

Row 4: #30 George Wood; #31 Marleah Sanders (Farnett); #32 Salamea “Sally” Milano; #33 Amelia “Millie” Trnchik (Piersall); #34 Shirley Sweeney (Stedman); #35 Leona Skinner (Myers); #36 Sheila Hall (Dean); #37 Brenda Deeley (Kowalski); #38 Elizabeth Higham (Sauerzopf); #39 Sevilla Demond (Purkey); #40 Barbara Holmes (Bunnell); #41 Betty Lou Stinger (Cairnes); #42 Sue Kirkland (Pappa); #43 Norma Woodcock (Crandall); #44 Jack Davis; #45 John Smith;

Row 5: #46 Harry Young; #47 Gerald Graham; #48 Donald Kowalski; #49 William Matteson?; #50 Stanley Nobis; #51 Raymond Littler; #52 Louis Yager?; #53 Peter Rauscher; #54 Andrew Philpott; #55 William O’Hara; #56 Victor “Ed” Hedgecock; #57 Richard Collins?; #58 David Gerber; #59 James Van Winkle; #60 Bruce Littler; #61 John Ryan

66 shown in yearbook; 1 missing from yearbook.(R. Link); [Total = 67]
65 graduated; 2 did not graduate (D. Reed; A. Plumley) [Total = 67]
61 in picture.

Missing from picture: #62 Charles Findlay; #63 Patricia George (Froschauer); #64 Elida Fuller Armstrong; #65 Carol Findlay (Benny);

[N.B. Doubtful ID’s above are shown with a question mark.]

Unknown_0144.jpg
352 viewsUnidentified. Please Help.
Contact Webmaster with ID
1951ClassPhotoGraduationCropped1200x800.jpg
Class of 1951312 views1st Row, Left to Right: Howard Finch; Harold Ferguson; David Farnsworth; Donald Congden; Randall Bowman; Michael Hyland; Wallace Warner; Patrica Theobald (Abrams); Irene Amman (Jones); Cecilia Dixon (Capparelli); Marilyn Durgee (Washburn); Marilyn Evans (DeWolfe); Donna Ferris (Harrison); Joan Freeman (Hutton); Clara Killian (Galbraith);
2nd Row: Clayton Foster; Edwin Harrison; Nelson Lasalle; Richard Osborne; Clifford Palmer; Emery Palmer; Lon Palmer; Leroy Smith; Anita Phelps (Lockhart); Jane Peacock (Puffer) Beatrice Mendl (Matthews); Nancy Lundrigan (Rood); Sophie Koleski (Reeves); Gloria Kirkham (Spara); Margaret Killian (Clark);
3rd Row: Raymond Williams; Philp Stone; James Suits; Arthur Sweatland; Eugene Vredenburg; Thomas Walker; Dolores Vrooman (Maloy); Patricia Twiss (Gualtieri); Patrica Tate (Bready); Joyce Tanner (Crouch); Anne Swatt (Bennett); Dorothy Raut (Cooley);
4th Row: Marilyn Yager (Choquette); Beverly Werner (Kroll); Ann Wafer (Hendrickson)

Not in picture but graduated with class were: Lyndon Bird; Robert Harper; John Washburn
Picture and caption provided by Marilyn Yager Choquette.
1944yrbkpg51GroupCropped400x800.jpg
Class of 1944310 views1st Row, L to R: John Morse; Ruth Wilson (Hallagan)?; Richard Dixon; Mary Lou Costello (Maynard); Arthur Rice; Mary Regan (Murphy); Oakley Agan; Gladys Johnston (Roop)?;

2nd Row: Ruth Currier (Reynolds)?; Shirley Dennie (Ferris); Beverly Finch?; Norma Hall (Burns); Emma Sable (Jecko); Becky Audas (Card); Vivian Peck (Herbert); Edna DelaRoche (Graham); No. 9?;

3rd Row:; Alina Wojtus (Halupka)?; No. 3?; Mary Harden (English); Beverly Hilliker (Clifford); Nancy Mitchell (Spainhower); Miriam Smith; No. 8?; Dorothy Palmer (Miller); Theresa Prusinosky (Awad)?;

4th Row: Marjorie Cordell?; Elizabeth Mathys?; Marjorie Shaw?; No. 4; No. 5; Wilhemina Henry (Routh)?; Ray Harrington, Class Advisor; Ethelyn Halliday (Cox); No. 9; No. 10; Catharine Kennedy (Howard); Trudy McCale (Whitney); No. 13; Joan Bryant (Petrie);

5th Row: Richard Waterman; Clarence Webb?; David Harden; Daniel Callan; Leslie Phelps; Howard Wolcott; Ludwig Theobald; John Dixon?; John Sullivan; Frederick Dean

Unidentified: Mary Hulbert (Miller); Marjorie McBain (Oleynick); Agnes Prusinosky (Reber); Jane Ritter (Young);

Missing from Group Photo:
Unavailable: Marian Graves (Miller);
In military service: Paul Mowers (no photo available); Clarence (Jack) Card; John Carpenter; Edward McDaniels; Douglas Reymore

Identifications by Marian Graves Miller
1933Group2010_3738.JPG
2010 Banquet Classes of 1935; 1933; 1944; and 1940304 viewsSeated: Richard Foley, 1935; Merva Martz Walasek, 1933; Marian Graves Miller, 1944;
Merva was Marian's school teacher
Standing: Jane Curtiss Watkin, 1940; Keith Watkin, 1933;
Background: Mary DelaRoche LaFave, 1942
faculty_03.jpg
Faculty Guests - 2003295 viewsFront, L to R: Daisy Ross Brady; Anna Apostolides Giatzis; Aliki Apostolides Valsamakis; Jane Higham Smith; Helen Helt; Back Row: Lynn Prichard; Edward Fox; Frank Pizzuto; Robert Miles; Dolores Salmon Wood; Jean VanOrnum; Harriet Swallow; Margaret Hali Thomas; Irwin Brown; and Margaret Engelmann Robson
1943GroupWofficers1200x800.jpg
Class of 1943 with Officers281 viewsFront Row, sitting, L to R: Robert Will, V.Pres.; Muriel Eastham, Treas.; Bernice Wattenbe, Sec.; Howard Hornung, Pres.;
First Row: Joseph Lewis; Una Moore; Shirley Graves; Alice VanAuken; Lorna Bowers; Doris Forbes; Laura Jean Bradley; Fern Adsit; Joyce Kilbourne; Geraldine Hopper; Geraldine Percival; Virginia Cook; Harriet Cast; Jeanne Plumley; Alice Zalvis; Dorothy Keil; Margery Ferguson; Helen Kilbourne, Val.; Walter Nih;
Second Row: Rae Woodward; Francis Regan; Paul Ferris; Paul Musch; Muriel Agan; Beverly Wharram; Doris Willson; Norma Rowell; Ruth Burkett; Doris Kinney; Janice Whaley; George Carle; Helen Foley; Margaret Wafer; Naomi Lawrence; Clarence White; Malchoff Davis;
Third Row: Roger Dow; Edmund Hilliker; Norma McFern; Dorcus Turk; Genevieve Labecky; Louise Salzman; Gladys Teuscher; Andrew Smothers; Spencer Davis; Carl Kalk; Bruce Beaven; Frank Moore;
Fourth Row: Charles Champlin; Harold MacFarland; Robert Maloney; Marjorie Walton; Verna Higgins;
Missing from Photo: Donald Bolster; Carl Eckel; Stanley Kozlowski; Everett Milliman; David Sayer; Walter Turk; Elizabeth Wheeler
1960Group2010_3744.JPG
2010 Banquet Class of 1960 280 viewsFront Row, Seated on Floor: Phyllis Hallagan Kitchen; Lynda Prichard Mutch; Richard Egy; Gloria Revette Hurd; Carol Huntington Wattleworth; Rose Marie Armstrong Curtis;
First Row, Seated in Chairs: Joanne Balcom Buyea; Joan Tryon Kaul; Alma Holmes Biedinger; Carol Fuller Hefferon; Joyce Dennee Oxley; Barbara Phelps Herb;
Second Row: Charles Smith; Joanne O'Rourke Narolis; Donna Metott Hallock; Betty Burke Abbott; Linda Hiltbrand Cleveland; Ann Snow Keil; Constance LaVancher Kelley; Ruth Garlick Collins; Cynthia Littler; Charlotte O'Neil Kowalski;
Third Row: Ruth Johnson Perkins; Charles VanRy; Michael Kingston; David Durgee; Bruce Lundrigan; Alice Ann VanRy Walker; Daniel Dale; William Spellicy; Daniel Hoynacki
2010Unkn_0382.jpg
276 views
1955GroupGradPhoto600bCroppedSm.jpg
Class of 1955267 viewsFront Row, Left to Right: Gloria Plopper (Delaney); Irene Willson (Kroll); Patricia Moore (Salladin); Carolyn Garlick (Wine); Lucille Dooley (Willson); Gladys Twiss (Timmerman); Marion Fassler (Blanchard); Diane Cady (Falcone); Phyllis Banks (Randall); Jean Corcoran (Hutton); James Hallenbeck; Marilyn Spellicy (Settineri); Joyce Finnerty (Seubert); Leo Seaton; Katherine Costello (Littler); Kathleen Adams (Curry); Marsha Bronk (Boyer); Eileen Hutton (Bernier); Dorothy Davis (Carlsson); Jacqueline Blowers (Waller); Sharon Kinney (Mazzullo); Jeanette Kelly (Britton); Joan Littler (Smith); Eunice Lacell (Eldridge);

Row 2: Linda Brigham (Coleman); Julia Eckel (Gafner); Alice Alger (Ryan); Nancy Comito (Hall); Bertha DelaRoche (Clarke); Betty LaRive (George); June Choquette (Lindstrom); Bertha Yager (Andrews); Mary Allen Hedgecock (Bones); Irene Philpott (Bunal); Barbara Gillespie (Gorman); Margaret O’Rourke (Smith); Leola Snyder (Serway); Constance Taylor (Baynes); Margaret Meagher (Owens); Carol Canfield (Kent); Doris Boyd; Arlene Comins (Johnson); Evelyn Adams (Moore); Arlene Brazil (Young);

Row 3: Ann Emper (Bryant); Joan Suits (Bryant); Patricia Hilliker (Williams); Eleanor Short (Prichard); Carol Demond (Ballreich); Preston Skinner; William Jones; Morgan Comins; Henry Stagner; Roger Reid; Richard Collins; Roger Jones; Claude Brotherton; Ronald Salmon; Ronald Short; Virginia Kirk (Wells); Mary Huntington; Sally Peacock (Congdon); Kay Anderson (Billington); Eunice Armstrong (Palmer);

Row 4: John Minckler; George Blanchard; Artimus Doane; Calvin Collins; Robert Alvord; Howard Lamphier; Isaac Seymore; Theodore Gillespie; James Giles; Loid Birmingham; Robert Hooper; Richard Montross; Gregory Stone; Bernard Metott; Paul Palmer; Michael Conley; Charles Grinnell; Robert Bready;

Row 5: Marvin Holmes; Louis Brown; Edward Webb; Frederick Fowler; Clyde Relyea; Karl Keil; Keith Keil; William Lundrigan;

Missing from photo, but members of the class: Raymond Grinnell; Clara Willson (Loveland); John Pugh
Photoloaned by Kay Anderson (Billington) - 2010
2019 files on 135 page(s) 1